NY 870348
January 24,1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870348

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Disperse Red 13 3180-81-2

Disperse Red 17 3179-89-3

Disperse Red 50 12223-35-7

Disperse Red 54 12217-86-6

Disperse Red 65 12223-38-0

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport